Be the first to hear about any offers and special sessions by joining my VIP Facebook Group

Privacy Policy

Life Is Beautiful Photography respects your privacy and any information collected is not sold, rented or traded. Information is held so we can communicate with you with regards to inquiries about photo shoots or purchasing of images.

The only exception to the privacy of your personal details is that Life Is Beautiful Photography must comply with the NHS Test & Trace Service.  In the event that your photographer develops Coronavirus Symptoms and subsequently tests positive for COVID-19 and you have recently attended the studio for your portrait session, your name, address, telephone number and email address will be passed to the NHS Test & Trace service immediately.  If you want to know more about the Test & Trace service you can find out more here https://www.gov.uk/guidance/nhs-test-and-trace-how-it-works.

 

Your Personal Data: 

 

What we need:

Life Is Beautiful Photography will be the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us. We collect basic personal data about you including names, address, email, phone numbers, names of family members, their ages and maternity due dates.

 

Why we collect your data:

We need your basic personal data in order to provide you with information about photography services in accordance with our contract. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide and oversee this service to you.

What we do with your data:

All the personal data we hold is processed by us in the UK however for the purposes of IT hosting and maintenance this information is located on servers within the European Union.  No 3rd parties have access to your personal data unless the law or our contract with you, allows them to do so. We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data. 

How long we keep your data:

We keep your images for the length of time agreed upon in our contract with you, after which time they will be deleted. Your information we use for marketing purposes will be kept with us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

What we would also like to do with your data:

We would like to use your name and email address to inform you of our future offers and similar products. This information is not shared with third parties and you can unsubscribe at any time via phone, email or our website.

What are your rights?

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact Georgina Street – info@lifeisbeautifulphotography.co.uk who will investigate the matter.
If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Complies GDPR regulations from 25th May 2018.

error: Content is protected !!